INDEX OF NAVAL 

AIRCRAFT CARRIERS

 

 

Allied Ships Present in Tokyo Bay During the Japanese Surrender Ceremony, VJ-day 2 September 1945

 

 

 

Battleships (BB)
USS Colorado (BB-45)             USS Mississippi (BB-41)
HMS Duke of York (17)            USS Missouri (BB-63)
USS Idaho (BB-42)                USS New Mexico (BB-40)
USS Iowa (BB-61)                 USS South Dakota (BB-57)
HMS King George V (41)           USS West Virginia (BB-48)
Light Aircraft Carriers (CVL)
USS Bataan (CVL-29)              USS Cowpens (CVL-25)
Escort Carriers (CVE)
HMS Ruler (D.72)                 HMS Speaker (D.90)
Salamaua
Heavy Cruisers (CA)
USS Boston (CA-69)               USS St. Paul (CA-73)
USS Chicago (CA-136)             HMAS Shropshire (96)
USS Quincy (CA-71)
Light Cruisers (CL)
USS Detroit (CL-8)               USS Pasadena (CL-65)
HMNZS Gambia (48)                USS San Diego (CL-53)
HMAS Hobart (I.63)               USS San Juan (CL-54)
HMS Newfoundland (59)            USS Springfield (CL-66)
USS Oakland (CL-95)              USS Wilkes-Barre (CL-103)
Destroyers (DD)
USS Ault (DD-698)                USS Mayo (DD-422)
USS Benham (DD-796)              HMAS Napier (G.97)
USS Blue (DD-744)                HMAS Nizam (G.38)
USS Buchanon (DD-484)            USS Nicholas (DD-449)
USS Caperton (DD-650)            USS Perkins (DD-877)
USS Clarence K. Bronson (DD-668) HMS Quality (G.62)
USS Cogswell (DD-651)            USS Robert K. Huntington (DD-781)
USS Colahan (DD-658)             USS Southerland (DD-743)
USS Cotten (DD-669)              USS Stockham (DD-683)
USS Cushing (DD-797)            
USS Taylor (DD-468)
USS De Haven (DD-727)            HMS Teazer (R.23)
USS Dortch (DD-670)              HMS Tenacious (R.45)
USS Frank Knox (DD-742)          HMS Terpsichore (R.33)
USS Gatling (DD-671)             USS Twining (DD-540)
USS Halsey Powell (DD-686)       USS Uhlmann (DD-687)
USS Healy (DD-672)               USS Wadleigh (DD-689)
USS Hilary P. Jones (DD-427)     HMS Wager (R.98)
USS Hughes (DD-410)              USS Wallace L. Lind (DD-703)
USS Ingersoll (DD-652)           HMAS Warramunga (I.44)
USS Kalk (DD-611)                USS Wedderburn (DD-684)
USS Knapp (DD-653)               HMS Whelp (R.37)
USS Lansdowne (DD-468)           HMS Wizard (R.72)
USS Lardner (DD-487)             USS Wren (DD-568)
USS Madison (DD-425)             USS Yarnell (DD-541)
Destroyer Escorts (DE)
USS Goss (DE-444)                USS Ulvert M. Moore (DE-442)
USS Kendall C. Campbell (DE-443) USS Waterman (DE-740)
USS Lyman (DE-302)               USS Weaver (DE-741)
USS Major (DE-796)               USS William Seiverling (DE-441)
USS Roberts (DE-749)
Frigates
HMS Derg (K.257)                 HMAS Gascoyne (K.354)
Sloops
HMS Crane (U.23)                 HMS Whimbrel (U.29)
Destroyer Minelayer (DM)
USS Gwin (DM-33)                 USS Thomas E. Fraser (DM-24)
Destroyer Minesweeper (DMS)
USS Ellyson (DMS-19)             USS Hopkins (DMS-13)
USS Fitch (DMS-25)               USS Jeffers (DMS-27)
USS Gherardi (DMS-30)            USS Macomb (DMS-23)
USS Hambleton (DMS-20)
Submarines (SS)
USS Archerfish (SS-311)          USS Pilotfish (SS-386)
USS Cavalla (SS-244)             USS Razorback (SS-394)
USS Gato (SS-212)                USS Runner (SS-275)
USS Haddo (SS-255)               USS Sea Cat (SS-399)
USS Hake (SS-256)                USS Segundo (SS-398)
USS Muskallunge (SS-262)         USS Tigrone (SS-419)
Submarine Chasers (PC)
*Numbered ships given names in 1956.
PC-466  [USS Carmil]*            PCE(R)-849 [USS Somersworth]*
PCE-877 [USS Havre]*             PCE(R)-850 [USS Fairview]*
PCE(R)-848
Motor Gunboat (PGM)
PGM-16                           PGM-32
PGM-26
Minesweeper (AM)
HMAS Ballarat (K.34)             USS Pochard (AM-375)
HMAS Cessnock (J.175)            USS Revenge (AM-110)
HMAS Ipswich (J.186)             USS Token (AM-126)
USS Pheasant (AM-61)             USS Tumult (AM-127)
HMAS Pirie (J.189)
Auxiliary Motor Minesweeper (YMS)
*Numbered ships named and reclassified in 1947
YMS-177                          YMS-390
YMS-268                          YMS-415
YMS-276                          YMS-426
YMS-343                          YMS-441 [USS Pelican (AMS-32)]*
YMS-362 [USS Hawk (AMS-17)]*     YMS-461 [USS Swallow (AMS-36)]*
YMS-371 [USS Hornbill (AMS-19)]* YMS-467
Auxiliary Minelayer (ACM)
USS Picket (ACM-8)
General Communications Vessel (AGC)
USS Ancon (AGC-4)                USS Teton (AGC-14)
USS Mount Olympus (AGC-8)
High-Speed Transport (APD)
USS Barr (APD-39)                USS Pavlic (APD-70)
USS Burke (APD-65)               USS Reeves (APD-52)
USS Gosselin APD-126)            USS Runels (APD-85)
USS Hollis APD-86)               USS Sims (APD-50)
USS Horace A. Bass APD-124)      USS Wantuck (APD-125)
USS John Q. Roberts(APD-94)      USS William M. Pattison(APD-104)
Tank Landing Ship (LST)
*Numbered ships named in 1955.
LST-567                          LST-789
LST-648                          LST-846 [USS Jennings County]*
LST-717                          LST-1083 [USS Plumas County]*
LST-718                          LST-1139
Landing Ship, Dock (LSD)
USS Catamount (LSD-17)           USS Shadwell (LSD-15)
Landing Craft, Infantry (LCI)
LCI(L)-438                       LCI(L)-469
LCI(L)-441                       LCI(L)-726
LCI(L)-450                       LCI(L)-752
LCI(L)-457                       LCI(L)-798
LCI(L)-458
Medium Landing Ship (LSM)
LSM-13                           LSM-290
LSM-15                           LSM-362
LSM-71                           LSM-368
LSM-101                          LSM-371
LSM-208                          LSM-419
LSM-252                          LSM-488
LSM-284
Landing Ship, Vehicle (LSV)
USS Monitor (LSV-5)              USS Ozark (LSV-2)
Attack Transport (APA)
USS Bosque (APA-135)             USS Highlands (APA-119)
USS Botetourt (APA-136)          USS Lavaca (APA 180)
USS Briscoe (APA-65)             USS Lenawee (APA-195)
USS Cecil (APA-96)               USS Mellette (APA-156)
USS Clearfield (APA-142)         USS Missoula (APA-211)
USS Cullman (APA-78)             USS Rutland (APA-192)
USS Darke (APA-157)              USS St. Mary's (APA-126)
USS Dauphin (APA-97)             USS Sherburne (APA-205)
USS Deuel (APA-160)              USS Sheridan (APA-51)
USS Dickens (APA-161)            USS Talladega (APA-208)
USS Hansford (APA-106)
Transport (AP)
USS General Sturgis (AP-137)
Attack Cargo Ship (AKA)
USS Libra (AKA-12)               USS Todd (AKA-71)
USS Medea (AKA-31)               USS Tolland (AKA-64)
USS Pamina (AKA-34)              USS Whiteside (AKA-90)
USS Sirona (AKA-43)              USS Yancy (AKA-93)
USS Skagit (AKA-105)
Cargo Ship (AK)
USS Lesuth (AK-125)
Civilian Cargo Ships
St. Lawrence Victory (US)        Winthrop Victory (US)
Stores Issue Ship (AKS)
USS Cybele (AKS-10)
Repair Ship (AR)
USS Delta (AR-9)
Landing Craft Repair Ship (ARL)
USS Patroclus (ARL-19)
Oiler (AO)
USS Chiwawa (AO-68)              USS Niobrara (AO-72)
USS Mascoma (AO-83)              USS Tamalpais (AO-96)
USS Neches (AO-47)
Civilian Oilers
Carelia (British)                Fort Wrangell (British)
City of Dieppe (British)         Wave King (British)
Dingledale (British)
Gasoline Tanker (AOG)
USS Genesee (AOG-8)
Destroyer Tender (AD)
USS Piedmont (AD-17)
Hospital Ship (AH)
USS Benevolence (AH-13)          HMHS Tjitjalengka (Dutch)
Marigold (U.S. Army)
Seaplane Tender (AV)
USS Cumberland Sound (AV-17)     USS Hamlin (AV-15)
Small Seaplane Tender (AVP)
USS Gardiners Bay (AVP-39)       USS Suisun (AVP-53)
USS Mackinac (AVP-13)
Submarine Tender (AS)
USS Proteus (AS-19)
Submarine Rescue Ship (ASR)
USS Greenlet (ASR-10)
Fleet Ocean Tug (ATF)
USS Moctobi (ARF-105)            USS Wenatchee (ATF-118)
Auxiliary Ocean Tug (ATA)
*Numbered ship named in 1955
ATA-205 [USS Sciota]*
Ocean Tug, Old (ATO)
USS Woodcock (ATO-145)

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

 

 

 

Commander in Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet and Pacific Ocean Areas
                (CINCPAC/CINCPOA) A16-3/FF12 Serial 0395, 11 February 1946

 Report of Surrender and Occupation of Japan.

 

 

 

 

 

        Created: 3-4-2000, Last Modified: 3-6-2005



 
 

Return to Home Page

 

This page is published by Fleet Air Arm Archive and is updated regularly.
2000-2005 All rights reserved for all information created for or on behalf of the Fleet Air Arm Archive
Contact details